click here for our faith pages click here for our science pages click here to contact us
click here for our ethics pages click here for our history pages click here to find out about what we do
 
 

CHRISTIAN EVIDENCE SOCIETY

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Who are we?

The Christian Evidence Society is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Christian Evidence Society complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

• To administer membership and trustee records

• To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity

• To manage employees, trustees and volunteers

• To maintain our own accounts and records including the processing of gift aid applications

• To inform you of news, events and activities of the Christian Evidence Society

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events and activities

• Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the charity to carry out the work of the charity. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the charity with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide Keep or Bin: The Care of Your Parish Records, which is available on this Church of England website page. Specifically, we retain data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to six years after the calendar year to which they relate.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Christian Evidence Society holds about you

• The right to request that the Christian Evidence Society corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Christian Evidence Society to retain such data

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability) where applicable. [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Christian Evidence Society by email or at our postal address:

The Administrator
Springers
The Street
Coney Weston
Bury St Edmunds
IP31 1HG

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office via their contact page, or using the details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

10. Cookies

See our cookie policy.

Christian Evidence Society 2019
A Registered Charity No. 244232
Privacy notice | Cookie policy
 
     
   
   
  Christian Evidence blog  
  October 2019
September 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
 
 
Support Christian Evidence
If you would like to support the work of Christian Evidence, please go here.
Photos at the top of this column by:
Taro Taylor and Jon Sullivan